Development and Application of Bulk Sensitivity Controllable Atomic Structure Analysis Method by "Inverse Photoelectron Diffracion"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fumihiko Matsui  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60324977)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光電子回折 / Auger電子回折 / 原子構造 / 放射光・軟X線 / 表面・界面 / 非弾性散乱過程 / 表面・界面構造 / 表面・界面物性 / Auger電子 / 二次電子 / 非弾性散乱 / 電子分析器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a phenomenon called negative contrast photoelectron diffraction in the energy-loss electron angular distribution which appears irrespective of polarization and type (light / electron) of the excitation source. By measuring photoelectron diffraction and energy-loss electron diffraction patterns in various crystal samples, we systematically investigated the relation between negative contrast photoelectron diffraction effect and escape depth, and clarified the mechanism of this phenomenon. Furthermore, we established a background removal method. The local atomic structure around dilute dopant atoms has been investigated. We also devised a new compact display type analyzer that efficiently measures such diffraction patterns and filed a patent application.