Experimenta study of strrongly correlated phenomena appeared in nano-size materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawae Tatsuya  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30253503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yuji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10335458)
TSUJII Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (10392036)
TANAKA Akinori  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育, 准教授 (80274512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 強相関現象 / 強磁性 / 近藤効果 / 超伝導 / 水素トンネル / 水素検出 / ブレークジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the system size is decreased below the characteristic length such as the correlation length, qualitatively different behavior associated with the reduced dimensionality can be observed.
We study ferromagnetic transitions of paramagnetic Pd caused by downsizing via transport measurements. A clear magnetoresistance effect with hysteresis is observed in Pd nanometer-sized constriction below about 30 nanometer. In Ni atomic-scale contact, we observe a Fano resonance with a zero-bias anomaly, likely due to the Kondo effect, which persists in large size constrictions with nearly 50-atom configurations. The results suggest that the Kondo effect and ferromagnetism could coexist in the ferromagnetic nanoconstrictions.
We study H atom absorption and diffusion in Pd nano-contacts immersed in liquid hydrogen using inelastic electron spectroscopy. H absorption develops by applying bias voltage 30-50 mV, which can be understood by quantum tunneling of H atom.