Investigation of giant magnetic anisotropy and coercivity in transition metal magnetic nano structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA TAKESHI  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80353431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面 / 磁性 / 磁気異方性 / 磁気円二色性 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 保磁力 / 表面磁性 / X線磁気円二色性 / ナノ磁性 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic anisotropy and coercivity are important physical properties for magnetic materials. We have investigated Co and Fe single layer nano structure on a heavy metal W surfaces in order to enhance magnetic anisotropy and coercivity. We have successfully prepared single atomic wires of Co and Fe on W(112) surface, which show 10~100 times larger magnetic anisotropy energies compared to those for bulk materials and have giant coercivity of ~3 T. We have revealed that even for common 3d transition metals, Co and Fe, precise control of their nano structures give rise to large magnetic anisotropy and coercivity.