Depth-resolved analysis of electronic state and structure at the ferroelectric/ferromagnetic interface and the control of magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Kenta  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80313196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMAKI Masako  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (90598880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsferromagnetic material / ferroelectric material / depth-resolved analysis / interface / magnetic thin film / 強磁性体 / 強誘電体 / 深さ分解分析 / 界面 / 磁性薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence-yield depth-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) technique has been developed, in which a series of XAS data with different probing depths is obtained by collecting the fluorescent X ray at different angles, which is emitted after absorption of soft X ray, in order to observe depth-resolved information on the electronic state and structure at the ferroelectric/ferromagnetic interface.
By adopting the developed technique for the interface between ferroelectric BaTiO3 and ferromagnetic Fe, it has been revealed that Fe oxides exist at the interface, and that new electric-field effect is induced by intentionally inserting Fe oxides at the interface.