Fine electronic states of Dirac-electron systems studied by high-resolution ARPES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takafumi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10361065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 鉄系超伝導体 / ディラックコーン / スピン偏極 / フェルミ面 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed high-resolution spin-resolved photoemission spectrometer to clarify the relationship between basic electronic states and origin of anomalous physical properties in Dirac electron systems, and have performed high-resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) studies on graphene-based materials, iron-based superconductors, and topological insulators/semimetals. We have succeeded in (i) controlling the band gap of graphene by surface adsorption, (ii) observing Dirac-cone band in the nematic phase of parent iron-based superconductors, (iii) controlling Dirac-fermion mass at the interface between ultrathin ferromagnet and Rashba metal, and (iv) discovering new types of topological semimetals. From these results, we have clarified close relationship among Dirac-cone electronic states, crystal symmetry, and origin of unconventional physical properties.