Study on hierarchical charge-spin-lattice dynamics of strongly correlated electrons in molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takahiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20241565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 顕一郎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00634982)
松浦 直人  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科, 東海事業センター, 副主任研究員 (30376652)
井口 敏  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50431789)
河村 聖子  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 任期付研究員 (70360518)
米山 直樹  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80312643)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Hiromi
ISHIHARA Sumio
LANG Michael
MÜLLER Jens
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 分子性有機導体 / 電荷ガラス / 分子性固体 / 強相関系 / 誘電体 / 光物性 / 分子性導体 / 超伝導 / モット絶縁体 / 電荷秩序 / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the characteristic non-linear electronic properties appearing in the strongly correlated electrons coupled with soft molecular lattice system in organic conductors possessing characteristic charge-spin-lattice multiple-degrees of freedom. We found that the novel charge-glass state existed around the charge-order insulating transition (electrons solid-liquid transition) in a molecular conductor. This charge glass state is the third electronic state, in addition to the electrons solid (insulator) and electrons liquid (metal), which indicates heterogeneously quenched solidification of electrons with quite slow time-scale of the electronic dynamics.