| Project/Area Number |
25287081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2016) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横尾 哲也 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (10391707)
堀金 和正 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10406829)
福田 竜生 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (80354984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 金属磁性 / 中性子 / 磁気励起 / 遍歴電子 / 遍歴電子磁性 / スピンダイナミクス / 中性子散乱 / 単結晶育成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded to observe the magnetic excitation of the antiferromagnetic metal Cr up to under 300 meV. We found that the energy gap due to the formation of spin density wave appears in its magnetic excitation spectrum and that the magnetic scattering cross section of Cr can be qualitatively explained by the "spin unit model" proposed by this research team. In this study, other antiferromagnetic metals were also investigated, and the results supporting the possibility of the common magnetic excitation of the chimney structure existed were obtained. In anticipation of the investigation of ferromagnetic metals, which is the next step, we have grown large single crystals of ferromagnetic metals. Under the aim of technical development and dissemination of polarized neutron experiments for physical property research, we conducted device development and magnetic structure analysis by polarized neutron diffraction experiment.