Study of the phase diagram of a correlated-electron superconductor with a triangular lattice and search for chiral superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Itou Tetsuaki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50402748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / 強相間電子系 / 分子性物質 / 強相関電子系 / 分子性固体・有機導体 / エキゾチック超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well recognized that magnetic systems with triangular lattices shows the geometrical frustration effect, which destabilizes the simple Neel ground state and can lead to a new exotic ground state. This work aims at expanding the geometrical frustration concept into the areas of itinerant electron and superconducting systems, and discovering a new quantum state of matter such as exotic superconductivity. For this purpose, NMR and ac susceptibility measurements have been performed for several materials with frustrated lattices. The experimental results give strong indication for a possible triplet superconductivity in an organic system with a triangular lattice.