Study of quantum phase transitions byangle resolved NMR under extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Masashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (10179575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATSUJI Satoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70362431)
KITAGAWA Kentaro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 講師 (90567661)
HIROI Zenji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
UWATOKO Yoshiya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40213524)
YOSHIDA Makoto  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40379475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 量子相転移 / 極限環境 / 量子スピン系 / 重い電子系 / 極限条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at microscopic understanding of novel quantum phenomena caused by strong electronic correlation in transition-metal or rare-earth compounds, when they are placed in extreme environments such as strong magnetic field, high pressure, or very low temperatures, by using nuclear magnetic resonance technique. Regarding low dimensional spin systems with frustration, we succeeded in observing magnetization plateaus, quantization of magnetization in strong magnetic fields, and spin-nematic correlation caused by bound pairs of magnetic excitations. Concerning Pr compounds with non-magnetic doublet crystalline field ground state, we obtained microscopic direct evidence for symmetry breaking due to quarupole order and quantum phase transition between different order parameters induced by very small magnetic fields.