Serch for magnetic functions in chiral magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kishine Junichiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80290906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Akimitsu Jun  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (80013522)
Togawa Yoshihiko  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00415241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuura Hiroyasu  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (40596607)
Kousaka Yusuke  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60406832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords対称性の破れ / カイラリティ / 磁性 / スピントロニクス / 対称性 / 物質機能 / カイラル磁性体 / カイラルソリトン格子 / スピントロ二クス / 繰り込み群 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 結晶対称性 / スピン位相 / 量子伝導性 / 有限サイズ効果 / トポロジー / 非線形性 / 非対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of left and right symmetry plays an important role in all areas of natural science. In this project, we have studied unique class of magnetic crystal where the left-right symmetry is broken. In this class of magnet, called chiral helimagnets, are expected to have inexhaustible functionality that directly reflects the symmetry breaking. During the period of this project, we made out two problems. First, we made clear "global phase diagram of mono-axial chiral helimagnet", and second "resonant dynamics of the chiral soliton lattice confined to a finite region". These achievements is an important milestone in the field of chiral magnetic research that seems to still continue.