Effects of carrier doping on the quantum transport phenomena in organic massless Dirac electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Naoya  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40316930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 豊  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20172629)
森成 隆夫  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (70314284)
須田 理行  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (80585159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機導体 / ディラック電子 / 量子ホール効果 / ランダウ準位 / ディラック電子系 / 量子輸送現象 / キャリア注入 / 分子性ディラック電子系 / 接触帯電法 / キャリアドープ / 電界効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered an organic conductor which 2D massless Dirac electron system was realized under high pressure. This is the first bulk massless Dirac electrons system. Moreover, according to the band calculation, the Dirac cones of this system are highly tilted. Thus, this material belongs to a broader category of 2D massless Dirac electrons system. However, both Shubnikov-de Haas (SdH) oscillations and quantum Hall effect (QHE) have not been observed yet in this system, because the Fermi level is always located at the Dirac point. Thus, the relativistic Landau levels has not directly been obtained yet. In this work, we succeeded in injecting carriers into this system. Significant is that SdH oscillations whose phase was modified by π Berry’s phase and half integer QHE were detected at low temperature. The detail examination of this quantum phenomena led to the reconstruction of the Dirac cones. Moreover, the tilt parameters of the Dirac cone were determined.