Search for novel ordered states and anomalous response to the external field for quasi-triangular lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Katsufuji Takuro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00272386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20251613)
奥田 哲治  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20347082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Tetsuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20347082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軌道/電荷整列 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 熱電効果 / 光誘起効果 / 軌道整列 / 光学測定 / 光誘起ダイナミクス / 熱伝導 / 磁気伝導 / NMR / 電子相転移 / 単結晶 / 非線形伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found (1) the competition between a charge-ordered phase and a trimer phase and an anomalous metallic state with the heavy effective mass in Ba1-xSrxV13O18 and (2) the modulation of d electrons on the Ti 1D chain in BaxTi8O16, both of which are novel odered phases on quasi-trianglar lattices of tansition-metals. We also found that (c) the phoon thermal conductivity of various titanates and vanadates with quasi-triangular lattices exhibit a universal behavior above and below the orbital/charge ordering temperature and (d) the photoinduced dynaics of polarons in various titanates with quasi-triangular lattices strongly depends on the dimensionality of the electronic structures.