Electron pair correlation investigation by advanced magnetic resonance measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshikazu  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (50245370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Ko  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (90342633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50215901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 核磁気共鳴 / 有機導体 / スピン計測 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced magnetic resonance measurements were carried out for charge distribution and spin dynamics study of electron pairing in the molecular-solids. We clarified possible mechanism of anomalous spin singlet state and competed electronic phases in one-dimensional organic conductor (TMTTF)2X system. We also found that a charge distribution transition for an inorganic system mixed-valence ruthenium complex, in which equivalent electron pairs at room temperature; undergoes inequivalent. We performed high-field ESR measurements for self dope type organic conductors TTFCOO and its derivative, and revealed the origin of radical spin and dimensionality of systems, and itinerant nature of carrier. In addition, we developed spin dynamics investigation in non-equilibrium state, such as light-induced relaxation process study of covalent organic framework (COF).