Electric field control of surface conductivity in diamond and related materials towards high temperature superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takahide  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主任研究員 (70399385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 電界効果 / イオン液体 / 量子振動 / シュブニコフ・ドハース振動 / 磁気抵抗 / スピン依存伝導 / 水素終端 / 電気二重層 / 超伝導 / 金属絶縁体転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the realization of high temperature superconductivity, we have performed an electric field control of surface conductivity in diamond and related materials such as silicon. We accumulated high density carriers and obtained a metallic carrier transport on the hydrogen-terminated surface of non-doped diamond using an ionic-liquid-gated electric field effect. Furthermore, we observed quantum oscillations (Shubnikov-de Haas oscillations) in diamond for the first time through the preparation of atomically flat hydrogen-terminated (111) diamond surfaces. We also found that the transport properties depend significantly on the surface crystal orientation; in particular, we found a spin-induced anomalous magnetoresistance effect for the hydrogen-terminated (100) surface of diamond.