Elementary excitation measured under a temperature gradient by neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHAMOTO Shin-ichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (90235698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Katsuaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10313115)
ISHIKADO Motoyuki  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 東海事業センター 利用研究促進部, 技師 (90513127)
KAJIMOTO Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 主任研究員 (30391254)
MORI Michiyasu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30396519)
MAEKAWA Sadamichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, センター長 (60005973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSpintronics / Spin Seebeck effect / Neutron scattering / Temperature gradient / Yttrium iron garnet / Spin wave / 中性子散乱 / スピン流 / イットリウム鉄ガーネット / YIG / 鉄系超伝導体 / スピン物性 / 強磁性体 / スピン波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied spin wave of yttrium iron garnet (YIG) crystal with high performance for spin Seebeck effect under temperature gradient by inelastic neutron scattering spectrometers, 4SEASONS and AMATERAS at J-PARC/MLF. The low energy spin wave intensity measured at (220) magnetic Bragg peak position showed a little increase to the opposite direction at +q and -q points under a temperature gradient less than 1.4K/mm. The observed change was comparable to error bar. During a series of our study, extremely wide energy range of YIG spin wave from about 10 microeV to 90 meV (upper boundary) is successfully explored for the first time by using state-of-the-art inelastic neutron scattering spectrometers, DNA, AMATERAS, and 4SEASONS at J-PARC/MLF.