Anomalous quantization behavior of strongly correlated electrons in oxide quantum-well structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUMIGASHIRA Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00345092)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子井戸構造 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 角度分解光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / 機能性酸化物 / フェルミオロジー / バンド構造 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 酸化物 / 超構造 / 量子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum confinement of strongly correlated electrons in oxide artificial structures has attracted considerable interest for its potential application in future oxide electronics, and also for providing the opportunity to better understand the fundamental low-dimensional physics of strongly correlated electron systems. In this study, in order to clarify the anomalous behavior of the strongly correlated electrons confined in SrVO3 quantum well (QW) structures, we have investigated their quantized states in terms of in-situ angle resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES). The detailed analysis of ARPES data has revealed the close relationship between the orbirtal-selective quantization characteristic of the oxide QW and the anomalous quantum phenomena such as subband-dependent mass enhancements. The present study demonstrates that the QW structure of strongly correlated oxide will provide a platform for manipulating novel quantum phenomena in reduced dimensions.