Strongly correlated quantum phases in 5d transition metal oxides with a strong spin-orbital coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YUNOKI SEIJI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 柚木計算物性物理研究室, 准主任研究員 (70532141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 知功  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (40571237)
渡部 洋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (50571238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 5d電子系 / 第一原理バンド計算 / ヘテロ構造 / 動的平均場近似 / 変分クラスター近似 / 5d遷移金属酸化物 / トポロジカル結晶絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there have been increasing interests in transition metal oxides with the strong relativistic spin orbit interaction (SOI). This project is a microscopic theoretical study of new exotic quantum phases that emerges as a result of competition and/or corporation of the SOI and the electron correlations. In particular, this project focuses mostly on two dimensional materials with layered perovskite structure with the local electron configuration (t2g)5. The most important finding is that the d-wave superconductivity is induced once electrons is introduced into the Jeff=1/2 Mott insulator such as Sr2IrO4. The insulating mechanism of Sr2IrO4 and the SOI induced Jeff=1/2 Mott are also proposed.