Computational study of phase transitions induced by topological defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Naoki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30242093)
Research Collaborator HARADA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教
WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教
SUZUKI Takafumi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
OKUBO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員
MASAKI Akiko  理化学研究所, 特任研究員
OSHIKAWA Kosei  東京大学, 理学系研究科
KIRII Tomohiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算物理学 / 量子モンテカルロ / ボーズ凝縮 / 光格子 / 超流動 / テンソルネットワーク / 統計力学 / 物性理論 / 計算物理 / トポロジカル欠陥 / モンテカルロ法 / ボーズハバードモデル / ヘリウム4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we found a second-order phase transition accompanied by the dissociation of Z2 vortex pairs in the Heisenberg model on the triangular lattice. This phase transition turned out to be in the universality class of the 2D Ising model. Secondly, we studied the vortex dissociation transition in the SU(N) JQ model and found that the estimate of the critical indices constantly drift as the system size increases. Thirdly, we developed new methods and codes for the vortex dissociation transitions in quantum many body systems, e.g., the parallelizable worm algorithm for quantum Monte Carlo.