The analysis of protocol dependence in non-equilibrium dissipative systems and its application to "thermal" engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Hisao  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (90222223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 智香子  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30221807)
沙川 貴大  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60610805)
渡辺 優  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (80633271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非平衡散逸系 / プロトコル依存性 / 熱機関 / 粉体 / 非ガウスノイズ / 幾何学的位相 / フィードバック制御 / ゆらぎ / エンタングルメント / エントロピー / レオロジー / 量子非平衡 / 熱化 / ゆらぎの定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We often observe protocol dependent behavior innon-equilibrium statistical mechanics for dissipative and athermal systems such as granular materials. For example, the geometrical phase which appears in adiabatic treatments is one of typical quantities which exhibit protocol dependence. Also the feedback control of thermal engines, studies and the controls of non-Gaussian noises and the rhelogy of granular flows are targets of our studies. We aim to construct "thermal" engines by clarifying the mechanisms of these processes.
Because we have obtained reasonable achievements for the theoretical studies of the above mentioned subjects, we shorten the project period from 4 years in the initial planning to 3 years. One of research members got many awards during the support of this scientific grant. We also stress that one of graduates under the supervising of the representative member got the young scientist award of the JPS.