Control of quantum correlation based on time-reversal symmetry and its applications to optical measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masao Kitano  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70115830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Toshihiro NAKANISHI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30362461)
Hirokazu KOBAYASHI  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60622446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子光学 / 時間反転対称性 / 光計測 / 量子相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project is to propose novel methods for optical measurements using optical systems designed on the basis of the time-reversal symmetry, and to experimentally demonstrate the proposed optical measurements for the applications of various ultra-sensitive measurements beyond conventional methods. In particular, we focus on time-reversal optical systems inspired by two-photon interference using time-correlated photon pairs, and demonstrated phase superresolution in two-photon interference and dispersion cancellation in optical coherence tomography with classical light. These applications have been demonstrated using purely quantum light with extremely low intensity. On the other hand, the proposed methods enable us to obtain intense signals from strong classical light with high efficiency, and they are expected to lead to the development of more practical sensitive measurements.