Study on precise optical manipulation of sodium Bose-Einstein condensates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Atsuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (90246687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Takatoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (30328562)
Research Collaborator OKUOKA Shinya
HARADA Miho
MURAKAMI Motoyuki
YAMAZAKI Masaharu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボース凝縮 / 原子レーザー / 超放射BEC / 量子渦 / 原子干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a stable system which produces Bose-Einstein condensations (BECs) with a large number of sodium atoms and a system ofthe phase contrast imaging for non-distractive measurement of BECs. Spatially separated fragments of BECs in different Zeeman states were extracted from BECs irradiated by a two-photon Zeeman Raman laser pulse and the mechanisms were investigated. By selecting the detuning frequency between the incident two photons for Zeeman Raman output coupling, a collimated atom laser was extracted from sodium BECs for a period of 30 ms. Two fragments of BECs with zero velocity were generated by an irradiation of two short non resonantlaser pulses along the long axis of BECs. Using an additional off-axis Helmholtz coil, we could generate a scissors mode and observe an alternate oscillation between the scissors mode and the high-lying quadrupole mode. Finally, using a central motion of BECs, we could generate a vortex with a vorticity of 1 in the m=0 state.