Focusability evaluation of relativistic flying mirrors for ultrahigh intensity physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kando Masaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (50343942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PIROZHKOV Alexander  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00446410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTAKI Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354974)
HAYASHI Yukio  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20360430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高強度レーザー / コヒーレントX線 / 飛翔鏡 / 高強度場科学 / 航跡波 / 航跡場 / レーザー・プラズマ相互作用 / 相対論的プラズマ / X線集光 / コヒーレント軟X線 / 非線形プラズマ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ulta-high field of focused laser beam vacuum breakdown is expected to happen theoretically but is hard to achieve experimentally. To approach such high fields, a relativistic flying mirror (RFM) was proposed. We have demonstrated some of the proof-of-principle of RFM. Within the scope of the current project we seek for the focusability improvements by RFM. We conducted RFM experiments and observed reflected light from the RFM at an extreme ultraviolet region. The source size of the RFM was smaller than 7.1 μm, which is approximately half of the previously measured value. In addition we have found a better spatial resolution method and shown that it is possible to measure with a resolution of 1μm. In order to improve stability, we tried to observe the RFM structure and have seen the RFM (actually nonlinear wake) with a short probe pulse.