Exploration of novel quantum phases in multi-component ultracold atomic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Makoto  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (00393786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Tetsuya  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (70393775)
INABA Kensuke  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 研究主任 (10564990)
IMAI Hiromitsu  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 研究員 (00649551)
SUGA Sei-ichiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40206389)
SUZUKI Takafumi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40444096)
TSUCHIURA Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30374961)
TOGA Yuta  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略磁性材料研究拠点, 研究員 (70641231)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷却原子気体 / 光格子 / 量子物性 / スピン / 超流動 / アトムチップ / 超伝導 / 擬一次元 / 多成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explore the novel quantum phases in ultracold atomic gases with the spin degrees of freedom, forming the typical many-body multi-component systems in optical lattices. We have theoretically clarified that Cooper-pairing symmetry of a fermionic superfluid and the dynamical instability of a bosonic superfluid greatly change via the subtle balance in the interactions between the atomic components. We consider such a role of interactions to be a possible origin of diverse quantum phases found in these multi-component systems. On the other hand, we have experimentally created quasi-one-dimensional Bose-Einstein condensates with high density on a persistent-supercurrent atom chip. We observe that the momentum distribution of condensates becomes fragile owing to the quantum fluctuations inherent in this low-dimensional system. We furthermore develop the experimental techniques for controlling atomic spins on an atom chip and then realize the multi-component condensates.