Development of analysis theories on life dynamical systems with hierarchy and robustness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuzaki Tamiki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30270549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Chun-Biu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90397795)
TERAMOTO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90463728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1分子計測 / 化学反応動力学 / カオス理論 / ネットワーク / 反応経路 / エネルギー地形 / 反応ネットワーク / 相空間構造 / 1分子時系列解析 / 反応ダイナミクス / 遷移状態 / 相空間幾何学 / 化学反応理論 / 状態遷移ネットワーク / カオス / データ駆動型モデリング / 時空間階層 / データ駆動型数理モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying chaos theory developed in the field of celestial mechanics into microscopic chemical reactions, we predicted theoretically that a discrete switching between the reaction/non-reaction coordinate emerges as the total energy increases, and provided an experimental means to prove this unknown phenomenon. From experimentally observed, single molecule time series whose signal-to-noise ratio is low, we developed data-driven mathematical science to reconstruct the underlying information such as network structures and energy landscapes with properly elucidating the measurement errors and errors arising from finiteness of the data, and confirmed their versatility experimentally.