Aimed for the elucidation of mechanism of collective multi-cellular migration during 3D morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kazushige  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20261274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 武臣  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40451405)
根本 幸児  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60202248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生命現象の物理 / 多細胞の協同運動 / 力学計測 / 細胞接着 / 3次元構造体形成 / 生物物理学 / 多細胞システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of 3D structures by multi cellular system, such as blood vessel, clusters of air-exchanging sacks, produces specific functions. To construct 3D structures, cells should move collectively. However, the mechanism of cellular collective movement is not unclear yet. This project is aimed to elucidate mechanism of cellular collective movement by developing cell tracking system, 2D and 3D cellular traction force measurement, cell junction protein-knockout cell lines. In addition, we simulated multi cellular collective movement by making motion equation for cells. Combination of cell tracking system and established knockout cell lines showed that collective movement requires a cell-cell junction protein. The results of computer simulation indicated that important factor is not only cell-cell contact but also cellular modulate elasticity. These findings may be useful to design an intended 3D structure in the field of tissue regeneration.