Structural rheology in the bilayer membrane soft matter systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII SHUJI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40401781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURA Shigeyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90234715)
高橋 勉  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20216732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラメラ / スメクチック / ブルー相 / 液晶 / レオロジー / 欠陥 / 細胞核 / マイクロレオロジー / 構造レオロジー / 欠陥ダイナミクス / 非平衡構造転移 / リン脂質 / 構造転移 / ソフトマター / 二分子膜 / スメクチック相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our interest in this study is if rheological properties of the various meso-scale structure in soft matter systems can be understood in a unified manner. In this study, we focus on dynamics of defects which are included in the ordered phase of soft matter. In the smectic rheology, we elucidated that the defects are significantly related to the non-equilibrium structural transition and thus to its rheological behavior. As with the smectic rheology, cholesteric blue phase, which is one of the typical cubic phases, reveals the non-equilibrium structural transition under shear by re-aligning the defects. Our findings suggest that the rheological behavior of soft matter systems can be unified from the viewpoint of the defect dynamics.
We also succeeded to perform the rheological measurement in the nuclear interior of the living cell.