Dynamical heterogeneity measured for multi-layered thin polymer films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukao Koji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50189908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貞包 浩一朗  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50585148)
Research Collaborator DIDIER LONG  CNRS/Solvay, LPMA, ディレクター
Paul Sotta  CNRS/Solvay, LPMA, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 積層薄膜 / 誘電緩和 / 電極分極過程 / ポリメチルメタクリレート / ポリアミドランダム共重合体 / 高分子薄膜 / 誘電緩和測定 / 中性子反射率測定 / 相互拡散 / 界面構造 / ポリアミド / 膜厚依存性 / ポリアミド共重合体 / 電極分極 / 液晶 / イオン液晶 / α過程 / 中性子反射率 / 界面相互作用 / 多層膜 / β過程 / 位置分解測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The glass transition temperature (Tg) was investigated during annealing above Tg for stacked thin films of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA). The Tg of as-stacked PMMA thin films exhibits thin-film-like behavior, insofar as Tg is depressed and the dynamics of the α process are faster than those of the bulk system. Annealing at high temperature causes Tg to increase from the reduced value approaching those of the bulk.
2. We investigate the relaxation of thin films of a polyamide random copolymer. Two dielectric signals are observed at high temperatures, the α process and the electrode polarization (EP) process. The relaxation time and the dielectric relaxation strength of the EP process are described by a linear function of the film thickness d for large values of d. Furthermore, there is distinct deviation from this linear law for thickness smaller than a critical value, which suggests that there is an increase in the diffusion constant of the charge carriers for the EP process.