Mantle evolution in planets: a systematic numerical study based on a three-dimensional spherical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masaki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30194450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 孝寿  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他, 研究員 (20359186)
宮腰 剛広  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (60435807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kameyama Masanori  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70344299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマントル進化 / 火成活動 / マントル対流 / プレートテクトニクス / 比較惑星 / 数値モデリング / 三次元数値モデリング / プレート境界生成 / マグマの生成と移動 / 惑星内部進化 / 数値実験 / 3次元モデル / 三次元 / 3次元モデル / 三次元球殻モデル / 水星 / スーパー地球 / マグマ移動 / 月 / 数値シミュレーション / 地球 / 金星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first explored how the mantle evolves through its 4.5 billion year-history in terrestrial planets of various sizes as a consequence of magmatism and mantle convection, based on a series of two-dimensional numerical simulation. Through these works, we identified the elementary processes that dominate mantle evolution such as formation of global scale structure by tectonic plates and a positive feedback that operates between magmatism and upwelling flow of the solid-mantle. Then, we developed three-dimensional numerical models of magmatism and mantle convection including plate tectonics to see if these processes operate in a three-dimensional spherical mantle to shape the mantle evolution in the manner expected from our two-dimensional studies.