Density and viscosity measurements of silicate melts under lower mantle conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Funamori Nobumasa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (70306851)
Research Collaborator SATO Tomoko  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80553106)
WAKABAYASHI Daisuke  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別助教 (20759964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSiO2ガラス / 剪断流動 / 相転移中間状態 / 高圧実験 / 小角X線散乱 / X線吸収微細構造分光 / X線回折 / ケイ酸塩メルト / 相転移 / 二相混合 / 中間状態 / 小角X線散乱測定 / 光学顕微鏡観察 / 液体ヨウ素 / 逆モンテカルロモデリング / SiO2ガラス / X線小角散乱 / X線吸収微細構造 / 超高圧物理学 / 固体地球物理学 / 下部マントル / ケイ酸塩ガラス / X線小角散乱 / 塑性流動 / 粘性 / 密度 / 圧力誘起相転移 / 静的圧縮 / 動的圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure in-situ optical microscopy and small-angle X-ray scattering of SiO2 glass pressurized in diamond-anvil cells have clarified that (1) the structural change of the glass is phase-transition-like and the intermediate state consists of subnanometer-scale domains for low-pressure and high-pressure phases and (2) the densified fourfold-coordinated phase shows a very large shear flow under differential stresses. Our newly developed apparatuses (e.g., simultaneous small-angle X-ray scattering and X-ray diffraction system for diamond-anvil cells) are now used by other groups at the Photon Factory of KEK. Several papers are already published by these groups.