Mapping and Dynamic property of Plate interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Koshun  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 武男  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (40377982)
田所 敬一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70324390)
古本 宗充  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80109264)
渡辺 俊樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50210935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGIYA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50362299)
YAMANAKA Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30262083)
HASHIMOTO Chihiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50376539)
TERAKAWA Toshiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (30451826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィリピン海プレート / 沈み込み / 固着 / 地震解析 / モデリング / プレート境界 / 変換波 / 干渉法 / レオロジー / 数値解析 / 南海トラフ / プレート形状 / テクトニクス / サブダクション / 海溝型地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the geometry of the Philippine Sea Plate that subducts from the Nankai Trough and the mechanical properties around its plate boundary. The plate subduction in the area around Ise Bay is a very shallow angle and it is necessary to evaluate the influence on the occurrence of the earthquake. We acquired data by establishing new observation seismic and GPS network in the area around Ise Bay to obtain the information on plate geometry and mechanical properties as well as seismic wave analysis and constructing a model in finite element method. Especially regarding the shape of the plate, we obtained the result supporting the possibility that the lower crust and the plate top are in contact beneath the Nobi Plain, which is located to the north of Ise Bay. In the deep part of the plate, we obtained results suggesting the involvement of high pressure fluid on the occurrence of low frequency earthquakes.