Analysis of geological activities of asteroids using high definition shape models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Hirata Naru  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (80372655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEMURA Hirohide  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10360009)
SUGITA Seiji  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80313203)
NARUSE Keitarou  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (10301938)
OHTA Naoya  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (10270860)
TAKAHASHI Shigeo  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40292619)
YAGUCHI Yuichi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (00609109)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60381901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Naoko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙探査イノベーションハブ, 研究員 (10523813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小惑星 / 形状モデル / 3次元地理情報システム / Stereo photoclinometry / Structure-from-Motion / 衝突現象 / 重力ポテンシャル分布 / Shape-from-Shading / Photometric stereo / ボクセルベース形状復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for high resolution 3D shape reconstruction of asteroids with a combination of SPC and SfM methods and a 3D geographical information system for asteroid data analysis. By utilizing these research environment, we analyzed image data of the asteroid Itokawa taken by the Hayabusa spacecraft to reveal new views on a small rubble-pile asteroid. We describe a resurfacing history of Itokawa by impact events. It is suggested that Itokawa was suffered by a global resurfacing event on several Myr ago, which is consistent with evidence from samples recovered from Itokawa.