Material budget of volcanic eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
shinohara hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 首席研究員 (80357194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAHAYA Ryunosuke  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 研究員 (50637379)
GESHI Nobuo  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGUCHI Masato  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
OHMINATO Takao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70322039)
SAITO Genji  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山 / 噴火 / 火山ガス / 火山噴火 / 火山ガス放出量 / 火山ガス組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an automatic Multi-GAS, which start by itself by detecting increase of volcanic gas concentration in the air, in order to realize volcanic gas composition observation at Sakurajima volcano where access to the summit is quite difficult. We also developed a method of Cessna-borne volcanic plume measurement observation with an Multi-GAS. By applying these methods, we characterized volcanic gas composition of Sakurajima volcano and quantify volcanic gas composition difference during normal degassing and continuous ash emission stages. Based on continuous and repeated volcanic gas observation at Asama and Miyakejima volcanoes, we did not found significant volcanic gas composition changes regardless of changes in volcanic gas emission rate and interpreted a constant temperature and pressure condition of magma degassing. At Miyakejima volcano, the observed changed in the volcanic gas composition was attributed to the changes in interaction with shallow aquifer.