| Project/Area Number |
25287118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Eitarou 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60360749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須賀 利雄 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70211977)
植原 量行 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90371939)
辻野 博之 気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (50343893)
鋤柄 千穂 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 機関研究員 (90447128)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSODA Shigeki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (60399582)
KOUKETSU Shinya 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (30421887)
| Research Collaborator |
Kutsuwada Kunio
KAWAI Yoshimi
YAMANAKA Goro
NAKANO Hideyuki
SASAI Yoshikazu
Qiu Bo
KOBASHI Fumiaki
TOYAMA Katsuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 北太平洋 / モード水 / サブダクション / 中規模渦 / 黒潮続流 / 十年規模変動 / 海洋物理 / 海洋物理・陸水学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have examined the influence of mesoscale phenomena on the subduction of mode waters from winter mixed layers in the Kuroshio Extension region as well as the decadal variability of subduction, by conducting high-resolution shipboard observations and analyzing output of high-resolution numerical models and observation data including Argo profiling float data. We obtained synoptic distributions of Central Mode Water just after formation in the Kuroshio-Oyashio Extension region corresponding to the western part of its formation region. We clarified the subduction of mode waters and nutrient transports associated with fronts and mesoscale eddies. We also demonstrated that the subduction of Subtropical Mode Water varies significantly in association with the decadal variability of Kuroshio Extension, affecting not only physical but also biogeochemical structure in the downstream region.