Study on MJO initiation processes using CINDY2011/DYNAMO data and high resolution atmospheric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroaki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70415991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 覚  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 主任研究員 (40431902)
佐藤 薫  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90251496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマッデン・ジュリアン振動 / 全球雲解像モデル / CINDY2011 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 熱帯気象 / CINDY観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One obvious feature of the Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO) is a large-scale packet of convective clouds near the equator with a horizontal width of more than 1,000 km. The MJO not only directly influences equatorial regions through strong westerly and a large amount of precipitation but also indirectly modulates mid-latitude weather patterns by teleconnections. This study investigates the initiation and eastward movement mechanisms of the MJO by using the new observational data and a global cloud-system-resolving model. It is found that a zonal contraction of the equatorial mixed-Rossby-gravity waves due to the low-level westerly forced by a zonal sea surface temperature (SST) difference possibly induces the initiation of the MJO. It is also found that the seasonal SST change is fast enough to force the eastward movement of precipitating region, which can constitute a reason for the eastward shift of the MJO.