Influence and its seasonality of the extratropical thermal structure on the formation and variability of atmospheric circulation and associated precipitation bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hisashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10251406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 和晃  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (50623401)
三瓶 岳昭  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50571775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSAKA YU  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90746398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気候 / ジェット気流 / 梅雨前線 / 秋雨前線 / 冬季モンスーン / 台風 / 力学モード / 梅雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of the “Western Pacific” pattern, a persistent pressure seesaw that modulates the East Asian winter monsoon has been revealed as a baroclinic dynamical mode. Evidence has been found that different dynamical regimes of the Kuroshio Extension can modulate surface wind and cloud/precipitation bands east of Japan. A new interpretation on the Southern Annular Mode has been proposed as a wobble of an eddy-driven westerly jet between the two states where the jet is under strong influence of oceanic fronts and not.