An estimation of the upper-layer heating rate and in-situ observation of cloud ice of the typhoon-outflow layer controlling typhoon intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboki Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (90222140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Uyeda Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80184935)
Shinoda Taro  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (50335022)
Ohigashi Tadayasu  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (80464155)
Yamada Hiroyuki  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30421879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wakazuki Yasutaka  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70455492)
Nakagawa Katsuhiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (80359009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords台風 / アウトフローレイア- / 氷晶粒子 / 巻雲 / 雲解像モデル / 雲粒子ゾンデ / 偏波レーダ / 台風最大強度 / アウトフローレイヤー / 台風速度 / アウトフローレイアー / 上層加熱率 / 台風強度 / 最大可能強度 / 台風第27号 / 偏波レーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maximum intensity of typhoon is largely controlled by temperature of the sea and that of the upper troposphere. The latter is determined by the heating rate in the upper troposphere, which is strongly dependent on the characteristics of cloud ice in the outflow layer extending from the typhoon center. The purpose of the present study is to clarify the characteristics of the cloud ice in the typhoon outflow layer. Shape, size and number density of cloud ice are directly observed by a balloon-borne microscope. The observation was performed in the Okinawa main island in 2013 and 2014. Two cases of typhoon were observed and characteristics of cloud ice were revealed. This result contributed to the improvement of cloud ice process of the cloud-resolving model.