Turbulent mixing of momentum due to Langmuir circulation: Field and numerical experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yutaka  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40346854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Baba Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283675)
Mizutani Hideaki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (00636756)
Research Collaborator Yufu Kei  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 技術職員
Ushijima Yusuke  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科
Fujiwara Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科
Mannen Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋表層混合 / ラングミュア循環 / 海洋物理 / ADCP観測 / ラージエディシミュレーション / 3次元流動構造観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field experiments of turbulent velocities were conducted in order to reveal Langmuir circulation, a potential ingredient of ocean surface mixing. Coherent structures of Langmuir circulation were successfully captured in our field experiments. Observed turbulence was intense when surface waves, a driver of Langmuir circulation, were strong, while its intensity was also affected by surface heat flux. We also find that wind forcing play an important role in Langmuir turbulence when wind and wave are misaligned. Numerical experiments support these observed features. These results indicate that Langmuir turbulence mixes ocean surface strongly when surface waves are intense, but associated mixing properties are highly dependent on wind and wave directions.