Explication of low-level water vapor accumulation processes over the sea, playing a main formation factor of heavy rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kato Teruyuki  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 室長 (70354438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 広幸  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30421879)
津口 裕茂  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (90553165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI YOSHINORI  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (70354446)
TOMITA TOMOHIKO  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20344301)
Research Collaborator HIROKAWA YASUTAKA  気象庁, 仙台管区気象台予報課, 技術専門官
YASUDA OSAMU  気象庁, 沖縄気象台防災調査課, 調査係長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気象学 / 豪雨 / 水蒸気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several mechanisms of low-level water vapor accumulation processes were clarified through analyses on heavy rainfall events occurred around Japan. Low-level water vapor field over the sea, called as convective mixing layer, basically forms below a height of about 500 m by dry convection, initiated by water vapor buoyancy. In heavy rainfall cases, water vapor was further accumulated below a height of about 1 km by updrafts associated with low-level mesoscale vortex and trough, and topography such as isthmus. The sea surface temperature distribution around Japan and Tsushima Currents, moreover, largely contributed the accumulation of low-level water vapor. It was also ascertained from enhanced upper-air sounding observations at Naze and Minamidaitojima, whole-year surface observations at a few additional sites, and GNSS observations on ships that dense spatio-temporal observations in the Southwestern Islands and over the sea are significant to recognize the low-level water vapor field.