| Project/Area Number |
25287126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAWA Satonori 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA YASUNOBU 国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00362210)
FUJIWARA HITOSHI 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50298741)
TSUTSUMI MASAKI 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80280535)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO NORIHITO 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (90333327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 大気上下結合 / 成層圏突然昇温 / 大気重力波 / 大気潮汐波 / スポラディックナトリウム層 / ナトリウムライダー / EISCATレーダー / トロムソ / 北極域下部熱圏 / 北極域中間圏 / EISCAT / SSL / 大気温度変動 / ジュール加熱 / 中性大気温度 / 対流不安定 / 力学的不安定 / 流星レーダー / 乱流 / オーロラ加熱 / 国際研究者交流 / ノルウェー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the vertical coupling processes between atmospheres as well as between magnetosphere-ionosphere-thermosphere, mainly, based on observational data obtained with multi-instruments operated at Tromsoe (69.6N, 19.2E), Norway. Results are summarized as follows: (1) we investigated a dissipation process of a gravity wave, and proposed that the background temperature structure played a role, (2) we evaluated generation mechanisms of a sporadic sodium layer, and proposed a new generation mechanism that a normal sodium ion layer is a source for sodium atoms and the south-westward electric field played a role to transport sodium ions downward, (3) we derived a zonal wave number of semidiurnal tide during an SSW event, and pointed out discrepancy with model predictions, (4) we evaluated the derivation method of joule heating, and showed a care is needed for the derivation way by IS radar data, (5) we found sodium atom depletion due to auroral particle precipitations.