| Project/Area Number |
25287128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IYEMORI Toshihiko 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOSE Masahito 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90333559)
TOMIZAWA Ichiro 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (50111696)
TAKEDA Masahiko 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30236484)
SANO Yasuharu 朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50257531)
IGUCHI Masato 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
KOYAMA Yukinobu 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特定研究員 (50598513)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINAGAWA Hiroyuki (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (00262915)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | acoustic gravity wave / field-aligned current / ionospheric dynamo / magnetic ripples / 重力音波 / 微細沿磁力線電流 / 微気圧変動 / 地上磁場変動 / 火山噴火 / 電離層ダイナモ / 大気波動 / SWARM衛星 / 精密磁場観測データ / 下層大気-電離圏結合 / 大気重力波 / 沿磁力線電流 / CHAMP衛星 / 磁場観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was shown that the small-scale magnetic variations as observed by low altitude satellites almost always in middle or low latitudes are the manifestation of small (spatial) scale field-aligned currents.We named them as "magnetic ripples". From their seasonal, latitudinal and local-time dependence, geographical characteristics, and ground based magnetic and GPS-TEC observations, it was concluded that they are probably generated by the acoustic mode of atmospheric gravity waves generated by lower atmospheric disturbances.