| Project/Area Number |
25287129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 良昌 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任准教授 (50425766)
西村 耕司 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任准教授 (60455475)
堤 雅基 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (80280535)
小川 泰信 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (00362210)
| Research Collaborator |
Sato Natsuo 国立極地研究所, 名誉教授 (50132709)
Nishitani Nozomu 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10218159)
Hosokawa Keisuke 電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361830)
Kawano Hideaki 九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 准教授 (60304721)
Watanabe Masakazu 九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 准教授 (70446607)
Ogawa Tadahiko 名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (60271607)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 極域科学 / 超高層物理学 / 電離圏・磁気圏 / レーダー / SuperDARN / 中性風 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス・米国 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 超高層大気環境 / 宇宙科学 / リモートセンシング / イギリス:米国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study could contribute to establishment of calibration methods for SuperDARN interferometry and led to more precise meteor neutral wind measurement and particularly near range echoes including neutral wind and PMSEs. This study also contributed to establishment and automation of new method for Pc5 FLR (field line resonance) detection with SuperDARN and also found a new type of geomagnetic pulsation phenomena. This also contributed to new discovery on morphology and generation mechanisms of Omega band and PMAA (poleward moving auroral arc) type aurora. This study also contributed to evaluation of solar flare influences on ionosphere and also detection of high energy particle precipitation into upper and middle atmopshere. Data with new imaging functionality could not be obtained unfortunately due to several unavoidable conditions at radar sites, but this study could still contribute to new science with new SuperDARN capabilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の研究成果は、SuperDARNレーダーを用いた中性風観測の高精度化による、地球規模の超高層大気(特に中間圏界面領域)の中性風分布を取得する為の重要な技術的基礎を得ることで、超高層大気の大気上下結合研究の発展に寄与した。また、地磁気脈動を用いた電離圏高度での磁気圏領域同定に近づけたことは、地上観測網からの地球近傍宇宙空間の研究の新たな可能性を示すことで、宇宙天気研究への発展に寄与した。また、オーロラや高エネルギー粒子降下に関する知見を得たことは、大きな宇宙天気の乱れに対する地球大気の応答を知る重要な手がかりを得たことを意味し、宇宙天気研究への新たな発展に資するものである。