Establishment of high-resolution Cretaceous chronostratigraphy and tephrochronology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Reishi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (00374207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Hiroshi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (20192685)
YAMANAKA Toshiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60343331)
ORIHASHI Yuji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70313046)
KURODA Jun-ichiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 研究員 (10435836)
MATSUBARA Takashi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30311484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白亜紀 / 地質年代 / 凝灰岩 / テフロクロノロジー / アパタイト / 年代尺度 / U-Pb年代 / 蝦夷層群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish high-resolution international Cretaceous chronostratigraphic framework, we studied 206Pb/238U zircon geochronology of the 30 tuff beds that occur in the Yezo Group, Hokkaido, Japan. The 206Pb/238U ages of tuffs in the Yezo Group show that Aptian-Campanian interval ranges from 120 to 84 million years ago. Furthermore, we extracted apatite phenocrysts from the tuff beds, and analyzed trace element chemistry of the apatites. Based on the contents of magnesium and chlorine in the apatites of the tuffs in the Yezo Group, we found four tuff beds that are traceable throughout Hokkaido.