Peleo-climatic observatories based on stalagmite geochemical proxies and newly developed isotopic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Kyushu University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kano Akihiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60231263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 三郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (90359175)
柏木 健司  富山大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90422625)
Research Collaborator SHEN Chuan-Chou
FUJITA Yuki
UEMURA Ryu
Hori Masako
HAYANO Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords石筍 / 古気候 / 安定同位体 / 微量元素 / トゥファ / 完新世 / アジアモンスーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stalagmite is a suitable archive of the terrestrial paleo-climate in densely-populated temperate-subtropical areas. We have analyzed paleo-climatic proxies of the Japanese stalagmites collected from four sites with different climatic settings (Jinseki-kogen in Hiroshima Prefecture, Itoigawa in Niigata Prefecture, Gujo in Gifu Prefecture, and Taiki in Mie Prefecture). Our high-resolution records from these stalagmites reveals new aspects on the Japanese paleo-climetes; 1) stalagmite Sr isotopic ratio reflected from change in weathering processes in water reserve area, 2) oxygen isotope of the Itoigawa stalagmite recorded variation in winter monsoon intensity during Holocene, 3) the stalagmites from Gujo and Taiki sites recorded the millennial-scale Heinrich events, and 4) variation in the oxygen isotope of the Taiki stalagmite includes a fraction of the paleo-temperature change.