Geochronological study of high precision zircon microanalysis for crustal evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Hokada Tomokazu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 憲路  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00571093)
清川 昌一  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335999)
谷 健一郎  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (70359206)
Research Collaborator TAKEHARA Mami  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジルコン / 二次イオン質量分析計 / SHRIMP / U-Pb年代測定 / 微量元素 / 酸素同位体 / 地質学 / 地球年代学 / 地球化学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved and established the sample preparation protocol for the combined high precision U-Pb age determination, trace elements analyses and oxygen isotope analysis on zircon crystal using sensitive high resolution ion micro probe. Applying U-Pb dating, Ti and REE analyses on zircon from the natural granitic samples from the Ishizuchi Cauldron, we have estimated the duration of crystal fractionation from tonalitic to granitic magma in 400 million years time. We have also applied oxygen isotope analysis, and have detected the change of oxygen isotope during the crystal fractionation.