Stress state in the vicinity of the plate boundary fault ruptures during the 2011 Tohoku earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Lin Weiren  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80371714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕二  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (00452699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Wataru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (70435840)
KINOSHITA Masataka  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50225009)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Manabu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357370)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応力 / 断層掘削 / 非弾性ひずみ回復 / ブレークアウト / 熱物性 / 東北地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the relationship between behavior of seismic fault slipping and stress state in the vicinity of the fault and in the wall rocks, we conducted stress measurements in the ocean scientific drilling project JFAST penetrated into the plate boundary fault which ruptured during the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, and also developed the relative stress measurement techniques. As their results, we obtained the stress profile in the JFAST borehole, and the results enabled us to compare with the stress state spatial distribution in the Nankai Trough subduction zone where is the source region of the Tonankai and Nankai earthquakes. In addition, we determined the three heat transfer properties using the JFAST core samples, and contributed the interpretation on the temperature anomaly detected at depth around the plate boundary in the JFAST borehole.