High resolution reconstruction of Holocene sea surface temperature in the Southern Ocean and the Arctic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masanobu  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60332475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Tomohisa  北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70332476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南極 / 北極 / 古海洋 / 古気候 / TEX86 / 鉱物 / 堆積物 / 海流 / 完新世 / 気候変動 / 水温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TEX86 analysis indicated that sea surface temperature (SST) decreased from 12,000 years ago to 3,000 years ago and increased afterward off Wilkes Land in the Southern Ocean. In the Chukchi Sea of the Arctic, SST increased since 9,000 years ago. Both areas showed significant millennial-scale SST variability. In the Chukchi Sea core, the chlorite/illite ratio showed higher values in the middle Holocene, suggesting the intensified Bering Strait inflow. The Quartz/feldspar ratios showed a decreasing trend, suggesting a decline of the Beaufort Gyre circulation since 9,000 years ago.