Advance of paleo- and rock magnetism by unraveling roles of biogenic magnetite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Toshitsugu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80344125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕二  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00452699)
横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
七山 太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (20357685)
Research Collaborator Sakuramoto Yukihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords岩石磁気学 / 生物源マグネタイト / 環境磁気学 / 海洋地質学 / 走磁性バクテリア / 西部赤道太平洋 / 地球電磁気学 / 地質学 / 古地磁気学 / 古海洋学 / 地球電磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that biogenic magnetite abundantly occurs in oxic sediments, and is not limited within the oxic-anoxic transition zone in a sedimentary column. The abundance of bullet-shaped magnetofossils increases near the oxic-anoxic transition zone. Magnetofossils are useful for estimating paleoenvironments. Variations in relative abundance of biogenic and terrigenous magnetites contaminate estimations of relative geomagnetic paleointensity variations from sediments. Remanent magnetization lock-in depths vary among sediment cores, which may be controlled by differences in the distribution of biogenic magnetites within sedimentary columns.