Improvement of Raman Spectroscopic Densimetry for Carbon Dioxide Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junji  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60378536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70233666)
ISHIBASHI Hidemi  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (70456854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Toshihiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主幹 (40235974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体包有物 / マントル捕獲岩 / 地質圧力計 / ラマン分光分析 / 二酸化炭素 / 波数分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved Raman spectroscopic densimetry for a CO2 fluid using a micro-Raman spectrometer with high spectral resolution. For precise determination of CO2 density, we obtained the separation of wavenumbers between two main peaks of the CO2 Raman spectrum, with a precision of <<0.006 cm-1. This precision will be enhanced to <<0.003 cm-1 by increasing counts, corresponding to a density precision of <<0.0009 g/cm3, which is approximately one order of magnitude less than that reported in earlier studies.