Vapor Growth of Forsterite in Protoplanetary Disks: Anisotropy and Its Application to Astromineralogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Shogo  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50361564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Akira Miyake  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10324609)
Naoya Sakamoto  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 助教 (30466429)
Jun Kawano  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (40378550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォルステライト / 原始太陽系円盤 / 気相成長 / 速度論 / 宇宙鉱物学 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 凝縮 / ダスト / 赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vapor growth experiments on forsterite, a major silicate mineral in space, were conducted under controlled protoplanetary disk conditions in order to understand its vapor growth kinetics. The growth experiments of forsterite at 1350 K in the presence of hydrogen gas (5 Pa) containing H2O (H2O/H2=0.05) were done at the supersaturation ratio of 15-20, and we found that the condensation coefficient of forsterite, a non-dimension parameter representing kinetic hindrance for vapor growth, is in the range of 0.003-0.006.