Development of monitoring methods for volcanic eruption transition based on analyses of disequilibrium record of erupted materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Michihiko  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70260528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋野 岳人  常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70396894)
安井 真也  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90287566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火山噴火 / 噴火様式 / 石基 / マイクロライト / ナノライト / 表面張力 / 気泡 / ブルカノ式噴火 / 火山 / 噴火 / マグマ / 発泡 / 脱ガス / 火山爆発 / 石基鉱物 / 火成岩 / 結晶サイズ分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the physicochemical conditions of eruption style transition in the shallow conduit, we carried out petrographic study of the products of the 2011 Shinmoedake eruption. The products formed by different explosivity can be distinguished clearly by their mineral assemblage of nanolites, although they have similar microlite characteristics. We further found pyroxene and magnetite crystals smaller than 20-30 nm in width in the lithic fragments: we defined these crystals as ultrananolites.
We also investigated the interfacial tension-driven microstructural relaxation of foamed magma by heating andesitic pumices. Internal pore microstructures of run products relaxed significantly in < 20-30 min at 1000°C through self-contraction to form low connectivity structure. This timescale corresponds to the interval of some active vulcanian explosions. The self-contraction may contribute to accumulate excess gas pressure for vulcanian explosions.